?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Happy Birthday

Happy birthday, leskuh! I'm actually a little early, for once. I hope you have a wonderful day! ^_^

It's not much, but I thought you might appreciate this gift of a spoiler.












Well, I was kidding, of course. It's still a spoiler, but it doesn't really tell you much. Factoring in recessive genetics, this could still be anyone's baby (Willow had red hair). Funny how that happened, huh? ;)

Isn't it a cute little babby? I think that new Danglemaster item is adorable.




Comments

( 56 comments — Leave a comment )
xel_squirgle_ox
Apr. 22nd, 2009 01:57 am (UTC)
HEE!!! Recessive genetics are <3! ;)

I need to get me that danglemaster and make a few sims of mine pop out babies just to make them use it.

And... Happy birthday [Bad username: beyondheroism__&quot;]! I have a ton of people on my friends list that have birthdays coming up. XD
leskuh
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
Thank you! <33
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
simsinthecity
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
It is adorable! I saw it over in simgaroop's journal, too. Weren't this and the bouncinator supposed to be in Apartment Life?

So Phi has ginger genes, eh? So this could still be just about anyone's ... even Tank's!

(Yes, it's amazing where my mind will go if I let it. In one of my more convoluted Strangetowns Buck and Olive were married at one point, for about a day or so D: )
strange_tomato
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:44 am (UTC)
Yes, those objects were supposed to have been shown in early previews for AL, I hear.

Heheh. Yes, even Tank. (But not really.)

Buck and Olive?! Wow. That's a crack pairing if there ever was one. You're pretty awesome for coming up with that idea.
(no subject) - simsinthecity - Apr. 22nd, 2009 07:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
smjoshsims
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
You put her in the same dress I did! It's a great look for her. isn't it? :D

BABBBBYYYYYY! It's so cute! I love that it has RED HAIR and S3 and your pretty Weather Reports eyes. Don rocks those and one of his kids does too.

Happy birthday, Lyss! I'll be making my own post tomorrow, don't you worry. :D
leskuh
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:28 am (UTC)
XD I'm super excited! You guys spoil me!
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:37 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:41 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:56 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:02 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:11 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:20 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:49 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:53 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:04 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:12 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:19 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - smjoshsims - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:43 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:48 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:25 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - smjoshsims - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:55 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:00 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - (Anonymous) - Apr. 22nd, 2009 05:03 pm (UTC) - Expand
leskuh
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:24 am (UTC)
This is the greatest baby in the history of the world.

I love that we don't even get a gender. And by love, I mean WHY DO YOU TEASE ME SO?

And his/her daddies pictures are on the wall. Yes, this baby has two daddies I am sure of it JRO WILL LIVE FOREVER AND HAVE A THOUSAND BILLION BABIES.

Search your heart, you know it to be true.

Phi is gorgeous. That dress looks beautiful on her and her hair is fab. And the sandals that come with that dress are so cute. And just... this is wonderful. THANK YOU SO MUCH! *snugs you and Phi+best baby*
redikolous
Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday! I loved your fanfic, btw.
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:34 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:40 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:45 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:51 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - smjoshsims - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:54 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:58 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - leskuh - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:05 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 03:13 am (UTC) - Expand
muslemura
Apr. 22nd, 2009 05:55 am (UTC)
Happy birthday, Alyssa :)

And whoa, that's a lot of recessive genes :D Did you quit without saving until you got what you wanted, or did you get lucky on the first try? Phi is gorgeous <3
strange_tomato
Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:12 am (UTC)
No, this was my first try. ^_^ I thought I would be able to exit wihout saving and retry until I got exactly what I wanted (full disclosure: I was hoping for one sex over the other, and didn't get the one I wanted), but I couldn't do it. I loved this combo and couldn't even think of getting rid of their first "natural" baby. I'm such a softy.

That hair really makes a big difference for Phi. It's one of the good ones.
(no subject) - muslemura - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:58 pm (UTC) - Expand
showercapfrog
Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:10 am (UTC)
YAY! First baby pictures of Baby X! (It's weird, I'm almost as exited over this baby as I am over real life babies. I should sit down and get off the internet, I think.) And it gets to play with the spaceship so it doesn't forget Daddy Johnny and yes!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY leskuh! I have no talent so I will not post anything for you.

(Ack, I just realised I typed this like an hour ago and never hit post.)
strange_tomato
Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:23 am (UTC)
I'm glad you're excited too. It's probably the most attached I've ever been to a sim baby, since I'm far more deeply involved with the parents. Having so much story worke dout for them really does make it feel like some of my friends are having a kid. I almost started knitting the baby some booties or something.

(Heheh. I do that sometimes too.)
(no subject) - showercapfrog - Apr. 22nd, 2009 11:14 am (UTC) - Expand
lithium_lily
Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:18 am (UTC)
Johnny! His dad has red hair. Dun dun duuuuunnnn....
strange_tomato
Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:21 am (UTC)
Yeah, but so does Phi's mother. ;) This doesn't prove anything. I think the facial genetics will spill the beans, though. They're slightly distinctive.
(no subject) - lithium_lily - Apr. 22nd, 2009 11:03 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ownsimscorner - Apr. 22nd, 2009 01:55 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - strange_tomato - Apr. 22nd, 2009 02:57 pm (UTC) - Expand
lovelythingsdie
Apr. 22nd, 2009 09:17 pm (UTC)
:O...I am so excited about this child. So excited, that it makes me think I need a life xD


I want to know so bad, and I can't wait to find out.

I blame you, Ms. Tomato, for my addiction to checking my friend updates like 98734974 times a day. ALL YOUR FAULT xP

I love this story.
lovelythingsdie
Apr. 22nd, 2009 09:19 pm (UTC)
by the way I'm so glad he/she is a redhead. I love redheads. My game is full of redheads.
silentsteel
Apr. 22nd, 2009 10:09 pm (UTC)
Bebe! Eeeee! The cuteness! It buuurns! ;) So adorable. *belly blat*

And you're right - with recessives that could be anybody's baby. ;)
simsnowcherry
Apr. 23rd, 2009 12:59 pm (UTC)
You know, I actually wish that the baby would be Johnny's. I don't ship J/O over R/O (actually, I like them best as a trio) but with Johnny gone, I wish that Ripp and Ophelia would have something of Johnny there with them.

I have a feeling that it's Ripp's, though (I even compared those baby pictures to the pictures of the babies Ripp and Johnny have had in my game...:D) Either way, I wish that it doesn't matter in the end - that this little cute redhead just will live with his/her mommy and two daddies and possible future siblings and it doesn't matter which one of the daddies is his/her real dad. <3
meetme2theriver
Apr. 23rd, 2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
Those toys are cute. Gives babies something more to do except being lumps that have to be fed and changed. Doesn't really add much to gameplay, but great for pictures. :)

Oooh, the mysterious baby. Nice combination of genes there. I wanna see it when it's got its proper face. :( (Wonder if TS3 will have a) facial features for babies, b) clothes for babies?)

Sort of off-topic, but the fix for that hair that Ophelia's got... Where'd you get it? (I remember that you complained about the bugginess in it some time back.)
( 56 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

rippwoohoo
strange_tomato
strange_tomato
Hi there! Most of my activity is now on my Tumblr, so please head over there if you'd like to see what I'm up to. Story updates will still be posted here.

Tags

Latest Month

September 2018
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
30      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow